Coconut Oil 250ml
The fraction of coconut oil in which the long chain triglycerides are eliminated and making it absolutely saturated by remaining only medium chain triglycerides. It is a fluid that is light and stable consisting of Capric and Caprylic acids that provides antioxidant and disinfectant properties. The oil is extracted through steam distillation or fractionation of virgin coconut oil in order to isolate Capric and Caprylic acids. This oil is odorless, tasteless and much more expensive in comparison to regular coconut oil. It is widely used in the preparation of medications, soaps, hair conditioners, massage oils and other products. In aromatherapy, it is used as carrier oil. It remains in liquid state at room and low temperatures.
- It is used in cosmetics, skin care products as well as beauty applications and personal care uses.
- It is used in aromatherapy as carrier oil.
- Topically it is used for massage therapy.
- It is also used to moisturize dry and cracked skin.
- It is used as body oil after bath or shower.
- For frizzy hair, rub a dime size amount to the hair tips.
- It could be used as a substitute for deodorants.
- Massage from the root to the tip for treating dandruff.
- Use this oil with baking soda and / or charcoal as a teeth whitener.
- Massage with the mixture of Fractionated coconut oil and calming oils to the shoulders and neck. It helps to provide relaxation.
- It treats the malabsorpation problems.
- The conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, chapped lips, dry skin and diaper rash are also cured.
- It helps to prevent acne.
- Lactation or pregnant women should consult the doctor for use.
- Avoid using in ears, eyes and sensitive areas of the body.
- Use it in moderate amounts.
It is used as a substitute for mineral oil.